Apple M5 Max

Mac Studio M5 Max 18CPU 40GPU 128GB 512GB

Mac Studio — front, SD card slot and USB-C ports
Mac Studio — back, Thunderbolt 5, HDMI and 10Gb Ethernet ports
Mac Studio — top
Mac Studio — bottom, cooling air intake
Mac Studio on a desk
Display, keyboard and mouse sold separately
Mac Studio with Studio Display
Display sold separately
1/6
  • 128GB unified memory — holds the entire model on one machine, with no splitting
  • 614GB/s memory bandwidth — determines how fast answers are generated
  • 40-core GPU and 16-core Neural Engine — handle prompt processing
  • Best model it can run: Qwen3.8-27B (8-bit) · AA score 20.1 (Artificial Analysis scale)

Which AI models can the Mac Studio M5 Max 128GB run?

Memory decides which model fits on the machine; the AA score shows how smart that model is; bandwidth decides how fast it answers. The selected configuration has 128GB of memory and 614GB/s of bandwidth.

MemoryAvailable to the modelBest model (AA score)What it can do
36GB~27GBQwen3.8-27B · AA score 20.1Q&A over internal documents, summarizing, drafting — small teams
48GB~36GBQwen3.8-27B · AA score 20.1Q&A over internal documents, summarizing, drafting — small teams
64GB~48GBQwen3.8-27B (8-bit) · AA score 20.1Larger models, longer context, serving many concurrent users
96GB~72GBQwen3.8-27B (8-bit) · AA score 20.1Larger models, longer context, serving many concurrent users
128GB~96GBQwen3.8-27B (8-bit) · AA score 20.1Very large models, or several models side by side on one machine
256GB~192GBGLM-5.3-Flash · AA score 27.8Very large models, or several models side by side on one machine
512GB~384GBGLM-5.3-Flash · AA score 27.8Very large models, or several models side by side on one machine

AA score: Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v5.0, checked 3 Nov 2026 — higher means smarter; the v5 scale is harder, so scores are lower than before. For comparison, Claude Opus 5.5 scores 58.4 and the leader, Gemini 4 Carbon, scores 59.4. Response speed and the number of simultaneous users depend on the GPU and memory bandwidth; Namtech tests on real hardware before advising.

Who the 128GB configuration is for

Small teams getting started with on-premise AI

Up to 48GB · your 128GB configuration

Q&A over your internal documents, summarizing and drafting for a small group of users. A good fit if your business is new to AI and wants its data to stay in the office.

Many users, larger models

64–96GB · your 128GB configuration

Larger models and longer context (multi-page files and contracts), serving many people asking questions on the same internal network.

Very large models or multiple models

128GB and up · your 128GB configuration

Run very large models, or several models side by side on one machine (for example, one model for Q&A and one dedicated to document processing).

There is no fixed user count per tier: it depends on the model, prompt length and how many people ask at once. Namtech measures against your real workload before you commit to a configuration.

Tech specs

ChipApple M5 Max
CPU18 cores
GPU40 cores
Neural Engine16 cores
Unified memory128GB
Memory bandwidth614GB/s
Storage512GB
Ports4× Thunderbolt 5 (USB-C, up to 120Gb/s, DisplayPort 2.1) · 2× USB-A (up to 5Gb/s) · 1× HDMI 2.1 · 1× 10Gb Ethernet (Nbase-T, RJ-45) · 3.5 mm headphone jack · Front: SDXC card slot (UHS-II) + 2× USB-C 10Gb/s (M5 Max) or 2× Thunderbolt 5 (M5 Ultra) · Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be), Bluetooth 6, Thread — Apple N1 chip
Display supportM5 Max: up to 5 external displays · M5 Ultra: up to 8 external displays (6K@60Hz)
DimensionsHeight 9.5 cm · Width 19.7 cm · Depth 19.7 cm
Weight2.7 kg
Power100–240V AC, maximum continuous power 480W · operating temperature 10–35°C
In the boxMac Studio and power cord

Specifications as published by Apple, updated September 24, 2026. Prices on this page include VAT.

Other configurations

Compare with other configurations

Accessories for Mac Studio and Mac mini

Genuine Apple keyboards, mice, trackpads, cables and Studio Display monitors compatible with Mac Studio and Mac mini. You can order them together with your Mac.

VAT included · updated September 24, 2026

Buying from Namtech vs buying directly from Apple Store

Buy from NamtechBuy directly from Apple Store
PaymentOnly a 20% deposit when the order is confirmed; the remaining 80% is paid before deliveryFull payment when ordering, even if you wait weeks for stock
CancellationCancel before the order is confirmed: free of chargeCancel once the order is being prepared for shipping: 20% restocking fee
AI advice and setupConfiguration advice based on the AI models you plan to run, help installing MLX, Ollama, LM StudioNot offered
DeliveryDelivered to your door, factory-sealed; you open the seal yourselfFree delivery
InvoiceVAT invoice issued by Công ty Cổ phần Trạm Năng Lượng SốApple invoice
Warranty and returnsPer Apple’s policyPer Apple’s policy

Mac Studio M5 Max 18/40 128GB FAQ

Which AI models can the Mac Studio M5 Max 18/40 128GB run?

The best model the 128GB configuration can run is Qwen3.8-27B (8-bit), AA score 20.1. Qwen3.8-27B at 8-bit takes about 29.5 GB, Apache 2.0 licence. AA score: Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v5.0, checked 3 Nov 2026 — higher means smarter; the v5 scale is harder, so scores are lower than before. For comparison, Claude Opus 5.5 scores 58.4 and the leader, Gemini 4 Carbon, scores 59.4. Response speed and the number of simultaneous users depend on the GPU and memory bandwidth; Namtech tests on real hardware before advising.

What does the AA score of 20.1 for Qwen3.8-27B mean?

The AA score is the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v5.0 — a combined measure of how smart an AI model is; higher means smarter. The v5 scale is harder, so scores are lower than on v4. Qwen3.8-27B scores 20.1; for comparison, Claude Opus 5.5 scores 58.4 and the leader, Gemini 4 Carbon, scores 59.4 (Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v5.0, checked 3 Nov 2026). Namtech shows the model name and this score instead of a model size, because a model fitting in memory does not mean it is smart enough for the job.

How many users is the 128GB configuration suitable for?

Very large models or multiple models. Run very large models, or several models side by side on one machine (for example, one model for Q&A and one dedicated to document processing). The actual number of concurrent users depends on the model and prompt length, so Namtech measures on real hardware against your workload before you commit to a configuration.

How much does the Mac Studio M5 Max 18/40 128GB cost?

157,230,000₫, VAT included, with the default 512GB SSD. The machine is sold and VAT-invoiced by Công ty Cổ phần Trạm Năng Lượng Số; Namtech advises on the configuration for the models you need to run. Storage can be upgraded from 512GB to 8TB, with the price updating instantly in the configurator at the top of the page.

Can I upgrade the RAM after purchase?

No. Mac Studio memory is built into the chip, so you must choose the right amount when you order. That is why you should work out the models you plan to run before you decide.

Should I choose 128GB or step up to 256GB?

Choose 128GB if Qwen3.8-27B (8-bit) · AA score 20.1 is enough for the job. The Mac Studio M5 Ultra 30CPU 64GPU 256GB 1TB runs GLM-5.3-Flash · AA score 27.8, priced at 300,000,000₫ (142,770,000₫ more), VAT included. Since RAM cannot be upgraded after purchase, choose the next tier up if you are unsure.

Request a quote

Get a Mac Studio quote within 1 business day

Tell us what you plan to use AI for and how many people will use it — Namtech will recommend a configuration that fits your needs, with no overselling.

We reply within 1 business day. No spam, and we never share your information.